KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

gag reel

Spanish translation: tomas falsas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gag reel
Spanish translation:tomas falsas
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:23 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Movies
English term or phrase: gag reel
This is a film-making term used
sandra m
tomas falsas
Explanation:
Creo que podría ser eso.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tomas falsasDolores Vázquez
5tomas falsas
Elena Carbonell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tomas falsas


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser eso.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: qué sincronización. Es eso, sin duda. Tenías que haber puesto cinco puntos de seguridad.
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Robin Levey: Cierto!
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  celiacp
20 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomas falsas


Explanation:
Por ejemplo en un DVD tienes los extras y casi siempre tienen el "gag reel", que son las tomas falsas. Las tomas en que por ejemplo el Dr. House le tiene que decir a alguien que tiene una enfermedad mortal y en vez de poner la cara triste se parte de risa. O cuando un actor se olvida del guión y suelta una palabrota.
Esos son las tomas falsas.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish