ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

Self-loathing

Spanish translation: no aguantarse a uno mismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-loathing
Spanish translation:no aguantarse a uno mismo
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

18:31 Mar 7, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Self-loathing
Good morning,

How would you translate a line:

You, just this self-loathing thing.

This is a conversation between two people and the one saying this phrase is reluctant to help the other. The other is begging for help, when he sees his friend is not helping, he said "Oh, I see, I get it" so the other replied "What?, What do you get? and the one in need replies "You, just this self loathing thing"

Any suggestions?
Octavio Solorio
no te aguantas/soportas a tí mismo
Explanation:
Creo que algo así podría encajar bien es ese diálogo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2011-03-10 21:42:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra mucho que te haya servido y te deseo mucha suerte con ese trabajo tan divertido. Saludos, Octavio.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Beatriz gracias, tu interpretacion fue la mas acertada, de acuerdo a todo el dialogo que tenian estas dos personas. Era el dialogo entre un muerto y un vivo, donde el vivo no quiere ayudar al muerto a salvar a la esposa (viuda) de las manos de un canalla. Esta fue la mas acertada. Gracias. El vivo es un doctor y no quiere a nadie, no le importa nadie, solo quiere el silencio. No se aguanta ni a el mismo. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no te aguantas/soportas a tí mismo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1sin autoestima
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4auto-repugnancia
Jonathan Norris
4desprecio hacia ti mismo
Raquel Alejandra Ortiz
4auto-odioliz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-loathing
auto-odio


Explanation:
Trabajar la utoestima
- [ Translate this page ]
Desde niños nos forjamos un sistema inconsciente de auto-odio y auto-castigo, que se desarrolla debido a que la forma en que se nos educa durante la ...
elmistico.com.ar/autoayuda/trabajar_la_autoestima.htm - Cached - Similar

dreadful state of affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-07 19:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I Congreso Virtual de Psiquiatría. TRASTORNOS DE LA INFANCIA Y DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by A Pérez-Rodríguez - Related articles
... como pensamiento suicida, sentimientos de culpa, auto-odio y fracaso. .... de distorsiones cognitivas y para el aumento de la auto-estima. ...
www.psiquiatria.com/congreso/mesas/mesa7/.../7_ci_f.htm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-loathing
desprecio hacia ti mismo


Explanation:
Following the conversation I would use "desprecio hacia ti mismo", because when you translate a contextualized phrase, you have to think in the complete idea not just in isolated words or phrases. And if you translate the last two lines of that conversation, for me it would be:
Oh, I see, I get it"= ah! ya veo, lo tengo (con sentido de "lo tengo claro"). so the other replied "What?, What do you get?= ¿que? ¿Que tenes?!and the one in need replies "You, just this self loathing thing" = vos, solo desprecio hacia ti mismo ( y le responde con la intencion de hacerle saber que es una persona despreciable por no ayudar a un amigo) sinceramente, si yo estuviera en esa situación de comunicación, no le respondería a mi amigo que no me ayuda " vos, que no tenes autoestima" no es coherente. Espero te sirva mi reflexión.

Raquel Alejandra Ortiz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-loathing
auto-repugnancia


Explanation:
Bueno, repugnancia xq intensifica el odio, tal como hace "loathe" con respecto a "hate."

Jonathan Norris
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-loathing
sin autoestima


Explanation:
Self-loathing is an extreme form of poor self-esteem. It is the sense of loathing one's self -- a common complaint from people with poor self-esteem. Many people who get to the extreme of self-loathing become self-defeating -- even self-sabotaging. This is the prize one wins if one can sustain a really poor self-esteem for long enough while being emotionally abusive to one's self.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-07 21:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quieres y estás autorizada para hacer una traducción libre, te sugiero "...que te sientes como un gusano".


    Reference: http://www.head-cleaners.com/selfesteem.html#loathing
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: O 'falta de autoestima'. Saludos!
10 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Christine :)

neutral  xxxFVS: As you say in your explanation, it is stronger than simple lack of self-esteem.
59 mins
  -> The explanation is not mine, F; that is why I included the link. En una conversación entre amigos, lo único que podría esperarse es "sin autoestima" o "carente de autoestima"... a menos que estos amigos sean sicólogos :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-loathing
no te aguantas/soportas a tí mismo


Explanation:
Creo que algo así podría encajar bien es ese diálogo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2011-03-10 21:42:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra mucho que te haya servido y te deseo mucha suerte con ese trabajo tan divertido. Saludos, Octavio.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Beatriz gracias, tu interpretacion fue la mas acertada, de acuerdo a todo el dialogo que tenian estas dos personas. Era el dialogo entre un muerto y un vivo, donde el vivo no quiere ayudar al muerto a salvar a la esposa (viuda) de las manos de un canalla. Esta fue la mas acertada. Gracias. El vivo es un doctor y no quiere a nadie, no le importa nadie, solo quiere el silencio. No se aguanta ni a el mismo. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elena ry
1 hr
  -> Gracias Elena - Bea