KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

tie in (noun)

Spanish translation: promociones complementarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie in (noun)
Spanish translation:promociones complementarias
Entered by: yolanda Speece

23:00 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / publishing industry
English term or phrase: tie in (noun)
The expressin "tie in" as a noun, appears in the following text, connected with the sale of a book:

He has a Spanish version of the book, but ..... He was wondering if you would have a recommendation as to who he
> should partner with .... to do book/DVD tie ins at retail in the future, etc.) as he does not have much experience with movie book tie ins.
Patricia Lucanera
promociones complementarias
Explanation:
You can also say "lanzamientos que coinciden con la película/el libro" or "lanzamientos suplementales".

THis is just an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-03 23:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promociones incluídas
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your time, Yolanda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Operaciones/cláusulas atadas
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
5promociones complementariasyolanda Speece
4cuadrar
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operaciones/cláusulas atadas


Explanation:
REFERENCIA:
DICC. JURÍDICO DE G. CABANELLAS
La explicación se expande y dice que son "Contratos en los que una parte exige la aceptación de prestaciones suplementarias, no vinculadas por su naturaleza con el objeto principal de un contrato, como condición para la aceptación de éste.

Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadrar


Explanation:
to tie in with something (with facts) concordar or cuadrar con algo


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promociones complementarias


Explanation:
You can also say "lanzamientos que coinciden con la película/el libro" or "lanzamientos suplementales".

THis is just an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-03 23:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promociones incluídas

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your time, Yolanda