KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

output (TV broadcasting)

Spanish translation: oferta, emisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:output (TV broadcasting)
Spanish translation:oferta, emisión

06:54 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / TV Broadcasting
English term or phrase: output (TV broadcasting)
TV broadcasters compete in the market by showing different content and programming and therefore they do not need to access the same content. Market definition upstream is determined by the needs of the TV operators when configuring their TV programme listings. What TV operators mind when configuring their programme listings is to have a listing enticing enough for (i) advertisers to pay a fee for showing certain marketing materials (free TV) and (ii) viewers in order to have as many subscriptions as possible (pay-TV). Thus, from the standpoint of the TV operators, purchasing decisions are motivated by the need to offer a diverse and attractive programme listing. Thus, the actual type of output (e.g. sports versus cinema) is of small relevance to the TV operator, who will focus on ensuring access to output capable of forming a diverse programme listing and attracting large audiences, rather than on ensuring a specific type of output.
César Cornejo Fuster
oferta, emisión
Explanation:
hola césar,

por contexto, pienso que no es más que el tipo de programación (otra que podría valer) que se va a dar.

en españa se dice mucho aquello de "oferta televisiva" y luego tienes la opción algo más cercana al original que es "emisión".

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-08-10 08:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría valerte \"producto\", \"género\"...
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muyy acertado. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resultado (de programación al que se llega después de estudiar las diferentes opciones)xxxjomasaov
5salida
ojinaga
4programción emitida
Jorge Salgado Carballo
4producción
Alejandro Umerez
4oferta, emisión
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
output (tv broadcasting)
salida


Explanation:
Segun: http://www.proz.com/search/internet_search.php?term=output &...|Ectaco|KudoZ&MTengines=Systran|Intertran|Freetranslation&SEARCHengines=Google|Vivisimo|MSN&bidir=0&SE_lang=0&entity_id=74465&UsingIE=1

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output (tv broadcasting)
oferta, emisión


Explanation:
hola césar,

por contexto, pienso que no es más que el tipo de programación (otra que podría valer) que se va a dar.

en españa se dice mucho aquello de "oferta televisiva" y luego tienes la opción algo más cercana al original que es "emisión".

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-08-10 08:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría valerte \"producto\", \"género\"...

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muyy acertado. Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output (tv broadcasting)
resultado (de programación al que se llega después de estudiar las diferentes opciones)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-10 09:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo que generalmente se conoce como \"producción\"

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: me parece q transmite la idea bastante bien. Suerte!
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output (tv broadcasting)
producción


Explanation:
La persona que generalmente está a cargo de la producción completa es el productor -- el jefe de jefes.

El o ella define el concepto general del programa, calcula el presupuesto de producción y toma las decisiones mayores. Esta persona es el "Gran Jefe", el líder del equipo, trabaja con los escritores, decide el talento principal, contrata al director y guía la dirección general de la producción. http://www.cybercollege.com/span/tvp001.htm




Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Allsop: Yes, but "output" here also includes programming that is not produced by the station itself, and hence would not fall under Production.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output (tv broadcasting)
programción emitida


Explanation:
.

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician