KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

crawl lines

Spanish translation: titulares


10:54 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: crawl lines
This is the context:
Aidan Quinn and Wynonna Judd were arrested in separate incidents for drunk driving last month and barely merited crawl lines.
Teresita Tmc
Argentina
Spanish translation:titulares
Explanation:
Creo que quiere decir que cuando se les arrestó los medios de comunicación apenas lo mencionaron, estas dos personas apenas merecieron los titulares..
He encontrado esto sobre crawl lines / crawl text:
In television, a text crawl is a moving line of text usually put at the bottom of the screen. It is generally set up to convey news and up-to-the-minute information about weather and other critical situations. A text crawl is an application of the computer graphics technique of scrolling.

Selected response from:

Maria Teijido
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2titularesMaria Teijido
5marquesinas
Ernesto de Lara
4subtítulos informativos / bandas de subtítulos móviles
Mapi
4lineas de investigaciónxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lineas de investigación


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit: Tiene sentido.
2 hrs
  ->  muchas gracias Ingrid

disagree  Mapi: sorry, I don't think it does
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titulares


Explanation:
Creo que quiere decir que cuando se les arrestó los medios de comunicación apenas lo mencionaron, estas dos personas apenas merecieron los titulares..
He encontrado esto sobre crawl lines / crawl text:
In television, a text crawl is a moving line of text usually put at the bottom of the screen. It is generally set up to convey news and up-to-the-minute information about weather and other critical situations. A text crawl is an application of the computer graphics technique of scrolling.



Maria Teijido
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
9 hrs
  -> Jenni, ¡tú por aquí! muchas gracias

neutral  Mapi: Estoy completamente de acuerdo en lo que se refiere a la definición de crawl line, emisoras como CNN o Bloomberg las usan constantemente, pero precisamente no para titulares. Usar titulares daría la impresión contraria a lo que quieres decir.
11 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: creo que si, esto es a lo que se refiere. Suerte!
4 days
  -> muchas gracias cecia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marquesinas


Explanation:
Se trata de marquesinas noticiosas

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subtítulos informativos / bandas de subtítulos móviles


Explanation:
Puesto que no creo que puedas decir titulares, estas son las opciones que se me ocurren, pero quizá alguien con un conocimiento más técnico te pudiera sugerir algo mejor.

crawl1 (krôl)
intr.v., crawled, crawl·ing, crawls.
To move slowly on the hands and knees or by dragging the body along the ground; creep.
To advance slowly, feebly, laboriously, or with frequent stops: We crawled along until we reached the open road.
To proceed or act servilely.
To be or feel as if swarming or covered with moving things: The accident scene was crawling with police officers. My flesh crawled in horror. See synonyms at teem1.
To swim the crawl.
n.
The action of moving slowly on the hands or knees or dragging the body along the ground.
An extremely slow pace: Traffic was moving at a crawl.
Sports. A rapid swimming stroke consisting of alternating overarm strokes and a flutter kick.
*****A set of letters or figures that move across, up, or down a movie or television screen, usually giving information, such as film credits or weather alerts.****

Lo mismo que indica María.

Creo que esta información está un poco desfasada, ahora se usan mucho más que sólo para el tiempo, normalmente dando nuevos datos de noticisa de las que ya se ha hablado por ejemplo.


Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4