KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

bookmark (in mobile telephones)

Spanish translation: agregar a favoritos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bookmark (WAP)
Spanish translation:agregar a favoritos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:07 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / WAP
English term or phrase: bookmark (in mobile telephones)
En el caso de Internet, está claro que sería "Agregar a favoritos". ¿Pero en el caso de una conexión por teléfono móvil (WAP), lo traduciríais igual?

"Download to my mobile phone
Please read the following information before you continue.
• Enter your mobile phone number below.
• You will then get a text message on your mobile phone containing a WAP link to all “XXXX” content.
• With this link you can download "XXX” content at any time. Apart from the costs for WAP data services you will be charged no additional fees.
• To avoid any possible misuse of this service you can only send the WAP link twice. We hope for your understanding and recommend that you bookmark the page on your phone. Mobile phone number (international format)Example: [ ] Send
César Cornejo Fuster
señalar / marcar / agregar a marcadores-favoritos
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9señalar / marcar / agregar a marcadores-favoritos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5marcador
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
señalar / marcar / agregar a marcadores-favoritos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: a favoritos!
10 mins
  -> gracias BAmary

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Roxana Cortijo
26 mins
  -> gracias Roxana

agree  amadotrad: favoritos
34 mins
  -> gracias yocandra

agree  Ernesto de Lara
41 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto.

agree  NuriaL
48 mins
  -> gracias Nuria

agree  Carina Cesano
1 hr
  -> gracias Carina

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: al of the above
11 hrs
  -> gracias Gabrielma

agree  Judith Kerman: yup
12 hrs
  -> gracias Judith

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marcador


Explanation:
www.terra.com.pe/ayuda3.shtml

saludos!! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-29 17:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sería \"marcar\" en este caso, perdón!

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish