KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

lay person

Spanish translation: persona no especializada / lego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay person
Spanish translation:persona no especializada / lego
Entered by: Gisela Herrera

18:59 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Defibrillators
English term or phrase: lay person
While not all of them are equipped with "lay person" instructions, most are. Most will not do anything if incorrectly connected.
Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
persona no especializada / lego
Explanation:
Oxford Superlex Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 19:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lay3 adj (before n)
b (not expert): the lay reader el lector lego or profano en la materia, el lector no especializado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 19:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster Online: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
3 : not of a particular profession <the lay public>; also : lacking extensive knowledge of a particular subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 19:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster Online: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
3 : not of a particular profession <the lay public>; also : lacking extensive knowledge of a particular subject
Selected response from:

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2persona no especializada / lego
Gisela Herrera
4profanos
Sisiutl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persona no especializada / lego


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 19:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lay3 adj (before n)
b (not expert): the lay reader el lector lego or profano en la materia, el lector no especializado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 19:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster Online: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
3 : not of a particular profession <the lay public>; also : lacking extensive knowledge of a particular subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 19:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster Online: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
3 : not of a particular profession <the lay public>; also : lacking extensive knowledge of a particular subject

Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Teresa!

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lupita!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profanos


Explanation:
"Si bien no todos vienen con instrucciones para profanos (i.e. no profesionales: véase la definición 3 de la RAE "Que carece de conocimientos y autoridad en una materia."), la mayoría sí."

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish