KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

injectate

Spanish translation: sustancia inyectada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injectate
Spanish translation:sustancia inyectada
Entered by: PTLtda

03:23 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: injectate
The context:
The inflation syringe is used to inflate/deflate balloons in dilation catheters during transluminal angioplasty and other interventional procedures, as well as to accurately monitor ***INJECTATE*** pressures...

Thanks in advance for the help!
PTLtda
Colombia
sustancia inyectada
Explanation:
puede ser un gas o un líquido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-23 02:21:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Andrew. Glad to help.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help. This answer is right on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inyectado (solución inyectada)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4solución anestésica inyectada
Maria
3sustancia inyectada
JaneTranslates
1congestionadasxxxTadzio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
congestionadas


Explanation:
"presiones congestionadas" o, "congestión de presiones".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-21 03:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque preferiría, \"acumulación de presiones\".

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inyectado (solución inyectada)


Explanation:
Your full sentence: para monitorear con exactitud la (s) presión (es) del INYECTADO (o solución / líquido / substancia) inyectada. Muy buena suerte en su trabajo.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria pla: mariapla
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, mariapla.

agree  frandela
16 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, frandela. Mucho gusto en conocerte.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solución anestésica inyectada


Explanation:
para vigilar/monitorear las presiones de la solución anestésica inyectada....

creo que se refiere a eso injectate = is the agent injeted; in this case, it refers to the anesthesia

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustancia inyectada


Explanation:
puede ser un gas o un líquido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-23 02:21:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Andrew. Glad to help.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help. This answer is right on.