KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

main (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: arteria coronaria principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:arteria coronaria principal
Entered by: Rolando Julio Arciniega

06:52 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / CATHETERIZATION REPORT
English term or phrase: main (en este contexto)
FINDINGS
2. Coronary anatomy showed the left main was a small vessel with no significant coronary artery disease. The left anterior descending showed a 40% proximal lesion which was nonobstructive. The rest of the left anterior descending showed no significant coronary artery disease.

MUCHAS GRACIAS.
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
arteria coronaria principal
Explanation:
See Internet references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-30 07:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, forgot to put the following:

The heart has 3 major coronary arteries.

* Two of these arteries arise from a common stem, called the left main coronary artery.

* The left main coronary artery supplies the left side of the heart.

* Its left anterior descending (LAD) branch supplies the front part of the heart.

* The left circumflex (LCX) branch supplies the left lateral and back side of the heart.

* Finally, the right coronary artery (RCA) is separate and supplies the right and the bottom parts of the heart.

The above can be found at:

http://www.emedicinehealth.com/coronary_heart_disease/articl...

Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arteria coronaria principal
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4conducto principalMAG
3tronco coronario izquierdo (TCI) o tronco común de la arteria coronaria izquierda
Sara Brown


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducto principal


Explanation:
---

MAG
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arteria coronaria principal


Explanation:
See Internet references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-30 07:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, forgot to put the following:

The heart has 3 major coronary arteries.

* Two of these arteries arise from a common stem, called the left main coronary artery.

* The left main coronary artery supplies the left side of the heart.

* Its left anterior descending (LAD) branch supplies the front part of the heart.

* The left circumflex (LCX) branch supplies the left lateral and back side of the heart.

* Finally, the right coronary artery (RCA) is separate and supplies the right and the bottom parts of the heart.

The above can be found at:

http://www.emedicinehealth.com/coronary_heart_disease/articl...



Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Great!
27 mins
  -> This ain't possible!! Got here before you did?? Amazing!! Gracias de todas maneras

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tronco coronario izquierdo (TCI) o tronco común de la arteria coronaria izquierda


Explanation:
La oclusión completa de tronco coronario izquierdo (TCI) es una entidad de ... Chronic/subacute total occlusion of the left main coronary artery-a case ...
www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevista_ca...
La oclusión del tronco común de la arteria coronaria izquierda, ... Se realizó cierre del ostium coronario izquierdo por vía transaórtica. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11