KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

If the thymus is in your way, divide it between clamps and ligate it.

Spanish translation: si...estorba/obstaculiza el acceso, secciónelo/córtelo entre pinzas/después de pinzarlo y líguelo


17:00 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / surgery
English term or phrase: If the thymus is in your way, divide it between clamps and ligate it.
Es un manual de trauma, en este caso específico, para tratar trauma mediastinal, va dando indicaciones de cómo proceder para llegar al mediastino y no comprendo lo que quiere decir la segunda parte de la frase, ¿qué se debe hacer con el timo?
Mirta Guerra
Spanish translation:si...estorba/obstaculiza el acceso, secciónelo/córtelo entre pinzas/después de pinzarlo y líguelo
Explanation:
divide
1. Separate into parts or portions; "divide the cake into three equal parts"; "The British carved up the Ottoman Empire after World War I".
2. Perform a division; "Can you divide 49 by seven?".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/divide

1. To part asunder (a whole); to sever into two or more parts or pieces; to sunder; to separate into parts. "Divide the living child in two." (1 Kings III. 25)
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=divide
Selected response from:

xxxrodriguma
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5si...estorba/obstaculiza el acceso, secciónelo/córtelo entre pinzas/después de pinzarlo y lígueloxxxrodriguma
4 +1si el timo obstaculiza el acceso, sepárelo con clamps y líguelo
brainfloss


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the thymus is in your way, divide it between clamps and ligate it.
si el timo obstaculiza el acceso, sepárelo con clamps y líguelo


Explanation:
Para permitir un abordaje más fácil.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rita.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if the thymus is in your way, divide it between clamps and ligate it.
si...estorba/obstaculiza el acceso, secciónelo/córtelo entre pinzas/después de pinzarlo y líguelo


Explanation:
divide
1. Separate into parts or portions; "divide the cake into three equal parts"; "The British carved up the Ottoman Empire after World War I".
2. Perform a division; "Can you divide 49 by seven?".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/divide

1. To part asunder (a whole); to sever into two or more parts or pieces; to sunder; to separate into parts. "Divide the living child in two." (1 Kings III. 25)
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=divide

Example sentence(s):
  • Luego de extraer el ovario y su Vascularización, procedemos a pinzar, ligar y cortar la inserción del ligamento suspensorio del ovario.

    Reference: http://www.veterinaria.org/revistas/redvet/n060606/060608.pd...
xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7