KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

midtibial

Spanish translation: región central de la tibia /de la diáfisis tibial/de la región región diafisaria


23:04 Sep 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / veterinary
English term or phrase: midtibial
Nuclear perfusion study using free technetium 99m demonstrating essentially no perfusion distal to the midtibial region in the right hind limb of a cat approximately 48 hours after an aortic trifurcation embolization.
Carla
Spanish translation:región central de la tibia /de la diáfisis tibial/de la región región diafisaria
Explanation:
"midtibial" se refiere a la parte central de la tibia. No se trata de la región o parte media (median), que sería la parte interna (en contraposición a lateral) de la tibia. Los extremos de los huesos largos, como la tibia, se llaman "espífisis"; la zona central se llama "diáfisis".
Selected response from:

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1región central de la tibia /de la diáfisis tibial/de la región región diafisaria
Paz Gomez-Polledo
5mesotibial
dianadeines


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
región central de la tibia /de la diáfisis tibial/de la región región diafisaria


Explanation:
"midtibial" se refiere a la parte central de la tibia. No se trata de la región o parte media (median), que sería la parte interna (en contraposición a lateral) de la tibia. Los extremos de los huesos largos, como la tibia, se llaman "espífisis"; la zona central se llama "diáfisis".

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesotibial


Explanation:
El prefijo meso-, del griego mesos, significa "medio".

dianadeines
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish