KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

re-narrow

Spanish translation: volver a estrecharse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-narrow (an artery)
Spanish translation:volver a estrecharse
Entered by: Adriana Penco

21:07 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
English term or phrase: re-narrow
The treated artery may re-narrow because of excess new tissue growth within the stent.
Zoila Quevedo
volver a estrechar
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4volver a estrechar
Adriana Penco
5 +1estrechar(se) de nuevo/nuevamente
Rita Tepper
5reestenosar o volver a estenosar
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4volver a constreñirse/estrangularse
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volver a estrechar


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ¿estrecharse? Saludos.
4 mins
  -> Sí, volver a estrecharse. Gracias, Terry

agree  Spring Moon: sí, aunque sugeriría "volverse a estrechar"
18 mins
  -> Gracias. Sí, es volver a estrecharse.

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Sí, es volver a estrecharse.

agree  olv10siq: sí, también sugiero volverse a estrechar
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Sí, es volver a estrecharse.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volver a constreñirse/estrangularse


Explanation:
cuando se habla de arterias usualmente se dice 'estrangular'

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrechar(se) de nuevo/nuevamente


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: En este caso elegiriía esta expresión. :O) :O)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reestenosar o volver a estenosar


Explanation:
En medicina, el estrechamiento de los vasos se llama estenosis.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hola Cristián. Tienes razón y tuve mis dudas (ver 1ª nota a Zoila). Sin embargo, tras ver las otros preguntas, aquí creo que procede un término "corriente" para el público en general. :O ) :O)
6 hrs