ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy

Spanish translation: hipertrofia concéntrica leve del ventrículo izquierdo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy
Spanish translation:hipertrofia concéntrica leve del ventrículo izquierdo
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:50 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiologa
English term or phrase: mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy
Echocardiogram was ordered which revealed mild concentric left ventricular hypertrophy, no atrial or ventricular dilatation, and normal appearing aortic mitral valve.
asil
hipertrofia concéntrica leve del ventrículo izquierdo
Explanation:
this is the correct order in Spanish.
1) you mention the condition
2) degree
3) place / location

I've transcribed these reports for several years.


Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hipertrofia concéntrica leve del ventrículo izquierdo
Karina Pelech
5 +2una hipertrofia ventricular izquierda concéntrica leve
VRN
5 +2Leve hipertrofia concéntrica del ventrículo izquierdo
Monica Colangelo
4 +1hipertrofia ventricular izquierda concéntrica leve
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leve hipertrofia concéntrica del ventrículo izquierdo


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Displasia arritmogénica del ventrículo derecho. Presentación ...
... positivo para potenciales tardíos (duración del QRS filtrado de 193 ms; RMS40 5,1
mV; LAS40 115 ms) (figura 6). Ecocardiograma: leve hipertrofia concéntrica ...
www.suc-uruguay.org/Revista/v12n2/vigno-tc.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

MARGEN - Revista de Trabajo Social - 1999
... ECOCARDIOGRAMA BIDIMENSIONAL DOPLER COLOR: Leve Hipertrofia concéntrica
ventricular izquierda con función sistodiastólica conservada. EX. ...
www.margen.org/margen14/anexo.html - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares







Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mike

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una hipertrofia ventricular izquierda concéntrica leve


Explanation:
otra variante, la anterior también está bien

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sirkis
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hipertrofia ventricular izquierda concéntrica leve


Explanation:
You must change the order of the words.
Good luck!

PDF]CASO CLÍNICO 1 : AMILOIDOSIS CARDÍACA. Fig. 1 Fig. 2 35
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Había sido evaluado ambulatoriamente con un ecocardiograma previo al ingreso que
fue interpretado como hipertrofia ventricular izquierda concéntrica leve con ...
www.usach.cl/Ciencias-Medicas/ caso_clinico1_35-392edi.PDF - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hipertrofia concéntrica leve del ventrículo izquierdo


Explanation:
this is the correct order in Spanish.
1) you mention the condition
2) degree
3) place / location

I've transcribed these reports for several years.


Suerte ... :o)


Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: A doctor is a doctor is a doctor... So Gertrude Stein used to say...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón ... :o)

agree  Barbara Thomas
8 hrs
  -> gracias Barbara ... :o)

agree  Cesar_U
13 hrs
  -> gracias Cesar ... :o)

agree  MikeGarcia: Doctor's Dilemma, in the words of George Bernard Shaw.
18 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Chapeau!
18 hrs