KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

left shift

Spanish translation: desviación hacia la izquierda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left shift
Spanish translation:desviación hacia la izquierda
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:52 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: left shift
White blood cell count on admission was 15.1 with a left shift, hemoglobin 15.2
asil
desviación a la izquierda
Explanation:
LEUCOCITOSIS. infecciones bacterianas : la primera fase: leucocitosis ,neutrofilia
, desviación a la izquierda (aumento de neutrofilos hiposegmentados o cayados ...
www.medspain.com/ant/n16_oct_nov00/revision.htm
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Aumento de neutrófilos no segmentados
Monica Colangelo
5desviación hacia la izquierda
Karina Pelech
5desviación a la izquierda
VRN


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desviación a la izquierda


Explanation:
LEUCOCITOSIS. infecciones bacterianas : la primera fase: leucocitosis ,neutrofilia
, desviación a la izquierda (aumento de neutrofilos hiposegmentados o cayados ...
www.medspain.com/ant/n16_oct_nov00/revision.htm

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aumento de neutrófilos no segmentados


Explanation:
That is what "left shift" means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LEFT SHIFT
Increased number of unsegmented neutrophils, triggered by a decrease in the lobularity index with or without absence of a valley in the nuclear cytogram.



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: yes it is, but one wouldn't usually translate it like this in a medical report ... :o)
30 mins
  -> I included this version... as it's what usually appears on reports

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desviación hacia la izquierda


Explanation:
and you would explain if necessary (in this case, I know it isn't!), that this means there is an abnormal increase in immature leucocytes, and therefore the person is immunocompromised.

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11