KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

drug toxicity

Spanish translation: toxicidad farmacológica/por fármacos/por medicamentos/medicamentosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug toxicity
Spanish translation:toxicidad farmacológica/por fármacos/por medicamentos/medicamentosa
Entered by: brainfloss

20:47 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: drug toxicity
However, HF may also occur as a complication in many other non-cardiovascular conditions such as drug toxicity, toxins (e.g. alcohol abuse), endocrine disorders (e.g diabetes mellitus), nutritional disorders (e.g. obesity), connective tissue disease, renal failure and certain infections (e.g. Chagas’ disease, HIV).
Samu77
toxicidad farmacológica/por fármacos/por medicamentos
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Thanx!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9toxicidad farmacológica/por fármacos/por medicamentos
brainfloss
3 +3toxicidad del fármaco
Miguel Armentia
4toxicidad a través de una droga o farmaco
Virginia Azzariti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toxicidad del fármaco


Explanation:
Parece eso.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Isabel Gordillo
1 min
  -> Gracias, yoisa. Buen día

agree  tarroyo
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, tarroyo.

agree  perafan: Directa y corta.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Así es. Gracias, perafan. Buen día

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
toxicidad farmacológica/por fármacos/por medicamentos


Explanation:
HTH.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min
  -> Gracias Lydia.

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 min
  -> Gracias Jorge.

agree  Carlos Sorzano
2 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
49 mins
  -> Gracias Dario.

agree  Susana Legradi: También se usa "toxicidad medicamentosa"
56 mins
  -> Efectivamente y de hecho, es de lo más común. Gracias por tu aporte Susana. Al responder a veces uno lo hace muy rápido y deja algunos cabos sueltos.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Estoy con Susana.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael.

agree  xxxNAdobato
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia.

agree  Ana Atienza
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toxicidad a través de una droga o farmaco


Explanation:
toxicidad a través de una droga o farmaco

Virginia Azzariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish