KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

bypass graft

Spanish translation: injerto de derivación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypass graft
Spanish translation:injerto de derivación
Entered by: Sonsoles Arroyo

12:05 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart disease
English term or phrase: bypass graft
Some patients undergo bypass graft of the saphene vein.
lifo
injerto de derivación
Explanation:
Se suele dejar en inglés "injerto de bypass" o "bypass" simplemente.
Selected response from:

Sonsoles Arroyo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bypass por injerto
VRN
4injerto de derivaciónSonsoles Arroyo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bypass por injerto


Explanation:
Ver:
Operación Bypass por Injerto (Puente de Safena) La operación de injerto por
bypass fue presentada como una manera de tratar la enfermedad de la arteria ...
www.uscuh.com/apps/Library/ default.asp?ID=458&viewSpanish=Y

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
10 mins
  -> Gracias, María Luisa

agree  Patricia CASEY
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  johnclaude
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Johnclaude

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injerto de derivación


Explanation:
Se suele dejar en inglés "injerto de bypass" o "bypass" simplemente.

Sonsoles Arroyo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4