KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

spanning

Spanish translation: que se extiende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spanning
Spanish translation:que se extiende

14:01 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medicine, cardiology, cardiovascular, apolipoprotein E genotyping
English term or phrase: spanning
DNA is extracted from peripheral blood and the region of the ApoE gene spanning codons 112 to 158 is amplified by PCR.
veronica
que se extiende
Explanation:
Es decir, el ADN se extrae de la sangre periférica y la región ApoE del gen que se extiende desde el codón 112 al codón 158...

Siendo el codón...

Codón
Triplete que, en un ARN mensajero, codifica la incorporación de aminoácidos específicos en la biosíntesis de proteínas. (DRAE)

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Valentín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3que abarca / que comprendexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +3que se extiende
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que se extiende


Explanation:
Es decir, el ADN se extrae de la sangre periférica y la región ApoE del gen que se extiende desde el codón 112 al codón 158...

Siendo el codón...

Codón
Triplete que, en un ARN mensajero, codifica la incorporación de aminoácidos específicos en la biosíntesis de proteínas. (DRAE)

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Valentín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Aguila
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que abarca / que comprende


Explanation:
... Otras opciones.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel
18 mins
  -> Gracias Miquel

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Aguila
10 hrs