KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

glia

Spanish translation: glia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glia
Spanish translation:glia

14:03 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medicine, cardiology, cardiovascular, apolipoprotein E genotyping
English term or phrase: glia
Apolipoprotein E is a protein produced in the liver and CNS glia that is involved in the transport and metabolism of cholesterol.
veronica
neuroglia o glía
Explanation:
Son células la neurona y la neuroglia o glía

www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/4434/cell.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glia constitute a support system for neurons. Neurons process and carry information from one neuron to the next, or between neurons and muscles. In their supportive role glia provide neurons with nutrition and growth factors; they maintain neural homeostasis by removing toxic substances, and provide neurons with electrical insulation, assuring proper neuron function. In addition, glia act as substrates for neural migration.


Glia: células especializadas que rodean a las neuronas, a
las que proporcionan sostén mecánico y físico y aislamiento eléctrico. ...
www.ms-gateway.com/spanish/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glia are cells of the nervous system. They compose a voluminous \"support\" system that is essential to the proper operation of nervous tissue/the nervous system. Unlike neurons, glial cells do not conduct nerve impulses.


Completar el estudio previo realizado sobre la reparación de lesiones agudas
de la médula espinal mediante trasplantes de glía envolvente olfatoria. ...
www.dicv.csic.es/docs/ibv/ARamon.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glia : nombre de la celula

glial: el adjetivo
ejemplos ->
-Purificación de inhibidores de división glial de cerebro de mamífero
-European Meeting on Glial Cell Function in Health and Disease
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glial/glia
mariela valente
5 +1neuroglia o glía
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neuroglia o glía


Explanation:
Son células la neurona y la neuroglia o glía

www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/4434/cell.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glia constitute a support system for neurons. Neurons process and carry information from one neuron to the next, or between neurons and muscles. In their supportive role glia provide neurons with nutrition and growth factors; they maintain neural homeostasis by removing toxic substances, and provide neurons with electrical insulation, assuring proper neuron function. In addition, glia act as substrates for neural migration.


Glia: células especializadas que rodean a las neuronas, a
las que proporcionan sostén mecánico y físico y aislamiento eléctrico. ...
www.ms-gateway.com/spanish/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glia are cells of the nervous system. They compose a voluminous \"support\" system that is essential to the proper operation of nervous tissue/the nervous system. Unlike neurons, glial cells do not conduct nerve impulses.


Completar el estudio previo realizado sobre la reparación de lesiones agudas
de la médula espinal mediante trasplantes de glía envolvente olfatoria. ...
www.dicv.csic.es/docs/ibv/ARamon.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glia : nombre de la celula

glial: el adjetivo
ejemplos ->
-Purificación de inhibidores de división glial de cerebro de mamífero
-European Meeting on Glial Cell Function in Health and Disease


    Reference: http://flybase.bio.indiana.edu/allied-data/lk/interactive-fl...
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glial/glia


Explanation:
Glia: The Forgotten Brain Cell



The brain is made up of more than just nerve cells (neurons). Although there are about 100 billion neurons in the brain, there are about 10 to 50 times that many glial cells in the brain. But do you hear much about glia? NO! Because neurons get all the attention, you don't hear too much about glia. Although glia cells DO NOT carry nerve impulses (action potentials) they do have many important functions...in fact, without glia, the neurons would not work properly!


Types and Functions of Glia
Name of Glial Cell Function
Astrocyte
(Astroglia) Star-shaped cells that provide physical and nutritional support for neurons: 1) clean up brain "debris"; 2) transport nutrients to neurons; 3) hold neurons in place; 4) digest parts of dead neurons; 5) regulate content of extracellular space
Microglia Like astrocytes, microglia digest parts of dead neurons.
Oligodendroglia Provide the insulation (myelin) to neurons in the central nervous system.
Satellite Cells Physical support to neurons in the peripheral nervous system.
Schwann Cells Provide the insulation (myelin) to neurons in the peripheral nervous system.



There are a few ways in which glia cells are different from neurons:

Neurons have TWO "processes" called axons and dendrites....glial cells only have ONE.
Neurons CAN generate action potentials...glial cells CANNOT. However, glial cells do have a resting potential.
Neurons HAVE synapses that use neurotransmitters...glial cells do NOT have chemical synapses.
There are many MORE (10-50 times more) glial cells in the brain compared to the number of neurons.

http://faculty.washington.edu/chudler/glia.html



mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs