KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

prolapse

Spanish translation: prolapso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prolapse
Spanish translation:prolapso
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:12 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology / medicine
English term or phrase: prolapse
prolapse of the mitral valv. Medical term. How do yo translate prolapse?
Scabal
prolapso
Explanation:
T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-29 04:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi Sra. tuvo un prolapso.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13prolapso
Henry Hinds
5 +1prolapso de la válvula mitral
SandraV
4prolapso / desplazamiento
Francisco Álvarez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
prolapso


Explanation:
T

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-29 04:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi Sra. tuvo un prolapso.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
1 min
  -> Gracias, Cielos.

agree  Fernando Muela
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  jbogarin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, JBogarin.

agree  Philip Bazire
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Philip.

agree  Javier Herrera
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, JV.

agree  Cristina Canivell
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Maria Belarra: prolapso de válvula mitral
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Victor Kripper
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daluz.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  David Lowery
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Delfín.

agree  Karla Mabarak
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolapso / desplazamiento


Explanation:


"El prolapso uterino es un desplazamiento de la matriz hacia abajo."

Francisco Álvarez
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jbogarin: esto se refiere al corazon (valvula mitral), no al utero
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prolapso de la válvula mitral


Explanation:
Yo lo tengo :-(

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaM
85 days