KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

Thrush or other yeast

Spanish translation: aftas u otras infecciones ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thrush or other yeast
Spanish translation:aftas u otras infecciones ...
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

17:57 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / Salud bucal
English term or phrase: Thrush or other yeast
• Reduced salivary flow impairs clearance of plaque acid and food debris.
• Without the protective effects of saliva to buffer plaque acid, dental decay may progress more rapidly.
• There is an increased risk of mouth ulcers and gum inflammation.
• The tongue may become smooth, dry or sore.
• Thrush or other yeast (candida) infections occur more frequently in people with dry mouth.
Guillermo de la Puerta
aftas u otras infecciones ...
Explanation:
las aftas u otras infecciones producidas por levaduras (cándida)...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aftas u otras infecciones ...
Cecilia Paris
4muguet u otras levadurasangela jure


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrush or other yeast
muguet u otras levaduras


Explanation:
una opción

angela jure
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrush or other yeast
aftas u otras infecciones ...


Explanation:
las aftas u otras infecciones producidas por levaduras (cándida)...

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs