KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

pocket

Spanish translation: cavidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pocket
Spanish translation:cavidad
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

18:21 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / Salud bucal
English term or phrase: pocket
The only reliable methods of controlling gum disease is the regular removal of dental plaque. It is
important to have regular dental check ups to monitor your gum health. It is reassuring to know
that in it’s early stages it is a reversible condition and initial treatment is often by
professional cleaning.
In the later stages the fibres which
hold the teeth to the bone, and the
bone itself are then attacked and the
pocket deepens. As the bone is
destroyed the tooth loosens and
sometimes the gum will shrink back.

P.S. Bolsa?
Guillermo de la Puerta
cavidad
Explanation:
Se usa mucho en anatomía, puede ser una opción.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-25 18:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon Spanish-English

• cavidad (f)

n. hollow, hole; antrum, cavity (Anatomy)
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cavidad
paula13
4 +2surco (gingival)
Marc Figueras
3 +1cavidadxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cavidad


Explanation:
Se usa mucho en anatomía, puede ser una opción.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-25 18:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon Spanish-English

• cavidad (f)

n. hollow, hole; antrum, cavity (Anatomy)

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
1 min
  -> Gracias George

agree  xxxOso: ¡Rapidísima! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Oso!!!

agree  Ana Brassara
2 mins
  -> Gracias Anita

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavidad


Explanation:
Hola,
No tengo la plena seguridad pero creo que podría ser una posibilidad en este contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13: Gracias OSO!
37 mins
  -> Gracias a ti, Paula. Que tengas un lindo día ¶:^)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surco (gingival)


Explanation:
Si se refiere al "gingival pocket", entonces en castellano puede ser "surco gingival", que se puede dejar simplemente como "surco" (ya se sobreentiende)

"a gingival sulcus deepened by pathological conditions, caused by gingival enlargement with no destruction of the periodontal tissue >> a shallow V -shaped space around the tooth, bounded by the tooth surface on one side and the epithelium lining the free margin of the gingiva on the other" [Dorland's]

Marc Figueras
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: Dentro de mis curiosidades tengo un libro "Anatomía Dental" de Permar y maneja este término.
2 hrs

agree  hecdan
2 hrs