KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

acidic drink

Spanish translation: bebidas ácidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acidic drink
Spanish translation:bebidas ácidas
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

18:24 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / Salud bucal
English term or phrase: acidic drink
Prevention is essential, to stop the erosion becoming worse. There are several things you can do:
• Diet: cut down on acidic foods and drinks, especially fruit-based soft and fizzy drinks. Restrict
them to mealtimes when saliva levels are high and help neutralise the acids
• Use a daily fluoride mouth rinse (make sure it is pH neutral - see manufacturers label)
• Good oral hygiene. However, DO NOT clean your teeth immediately after a fruit juice or other
acidic drink - the teeth are softer following the contact with the acid, and brushing them will
literally scrub away the surface
• Drink acid drinks through a straw. This has been found to help some people, because the drink
then bypasses the front teeth
Guillermo de la Puerta
bebidas ácidas
Explanation:
Fijate en el Volum 37 del Patrón de Consumo de Refrescos...
http://www.insp.mx/salud/37/374-6s.html
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bebidas acídicas
George Rabel
5 +3bebida ácida
David Hollywood
5 +2bebidas ácidas
paula13


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bebidas acídicas


Explanation:
Salud Dental - [ Translate this page ]
Disminuir la frecuencia y el contacto con comidas y bebidas acídicas. Evitar
cepillarse los dientes inmediatamente después de consumir alimentos acídicos, ...
www.eufic.org/sp/quickfacts/dental_health.htm - 84k - Jul 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Ecological Rights Foundation Site - [ Translate this page ]
... en este tipo de cristalería se filtra en las bebidas que vertemos en ella,
particularmente en bebidas acídicas como vino, bebidas que contienen alcohol, ...
www.ecorights.org/spanish_version/ productos/crystal_pp.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Benzoato de Sodio y Fenilacetato de Sodio (Oral) - [ Translate this page ]


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  B. V Martin
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Bolivia

agree  Rebecca Hendry
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebecca

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bebidas ácidas


Explanation:
Fijate en el Volum 37 del Patrón de Consumo de Refrescos...
http://www.insp.mx/salud/37/374-6s.html

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne van Lunter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marianne :o)

agree  Flavio Granados
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavio!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bebida ácida


Explanation:
(refrescos gaseosos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-25 18:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.projinf.org/spanish/fs/candidaoralsp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-25 18:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural of course in your context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
1 min

agree  Ana Brassara
8 mins

agree  Marianne van Lunter
9 mins