KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

restraint consent

Spanish translation: consentimiento de contencion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restraint consent
Spanish translation:consentimiento de contencion
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

11:21 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental procedures, dentist, treatment, unmanageable children
English term or phrase: restraint consent
This is a consent signed by the parents of a child; the title is "Restraint consent" and this is the context:

I understand that when children become unmanageable or uncontrollable during dental treatment/procedures,
the dentist cannot safely continue the treatment/procedure without a way of restraining the child. I understand
that my child has become unmanageable or uncontrollable or uncooperative to the point that the only way the
dentist can continue today’s treatment/procedure safely for both my child, the dentist and staff is to use a
Papoose Board®. I understand that a Papoose Board® is a flexible board with cloth and Velcro® fasteners and
that my child would be wrapped in it.


I understand the idea, but I don't know which is the most widely used term in English for this. Any suggestion?

Many thanks!
Eugenia Ibarrola
Argentina
consentimiento de contencion
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-16 14:32:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para servirte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consentimiento de inmovilización
María Luisa Feely
5consentimiento restringido o condicionadocarolusarcaicos
4consentimiento de contencion
Lydia De Jorge
4consentimiento de limitación/restricción
Egmont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consentimiento de limitación/restricción


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consentimiento restringido o condicionado


Explanation:
consienten,pero sujeto a determinadas condiciones

carolusarcaicos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Kaplan: no es el consentimiento lo que se restringe, sino al niño!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consentimiento de inmovilización


Explanation:
Entendemos por inmovilización el uso de procedimientos físicos, mecánicos o farmacológicos dirigidos a limitar los movimientos de parte o todo el cuerpo de un paciente, a fin de controlar su actividad física y protegerlo de las lesiones que sobre sí mismo o a otras personas pudiera infringir.

La inmovilización puede estar justificada en determinados casos, ... necesario incluir en el documento de consentimiento informado que se da a los ...
www.hca.es/html/websdepartam/documento2CAE.htm - 89k

Vacunaciones. Aspectos prácticos. Foro Pediátrico Vol III Junio ...C.3-Inmovilización correcta del niño: Al aplicar cualquier vacuna es tan ... de pedir consentimiento informado a los padres previo a la vacunación. ...
www.spapex.org/vacunaciones.htm - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consentimiento de contencion


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-16 14:32:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Para servirte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!