KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

Le Fort I osteotomy without a step/ the step osteotomy

Spanish translation: osteotomía escalonada/por pasos/en etapas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Le Fort I osteotomy without a step/ the step osteotomy
Spanish translation:osteotomía escalonada/por pasos/en etapas
Entered by: Maria Diehn

02:33 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Osteotomía Le Fort I
English term or phrase: Le Fort I osteotomy without a step/ the step osteotomy
La oración es: A majority of patients in the skeletal wire fixation group underwent a standard Le Fort I osteotomy without a step, since the step osteotomy had not yet been achieved by means of intraosseous wiring....

Mi problema es con la palabra "step"

Gracias...
mcristinav
Chile
osteotomía escalonada/por pasos/en etapas
Explanation:
step = peldaño

el tejido óseo va a responder de forma escalonada, median- ...... the osteotomy, (v) thickness of the cortical bone and (vi) ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/pdf/maxi/v27n5/controversia2.pdf

Así lo he visto en portugués.
Ten patients had a step osteotomy. Median and paramedian mandibulotomy was used respectively ...... Em todos, a *osteostomia* foi feita de forma *escalonada*, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-03 03:55:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muy amable, Mcristina.
Selected response from:

Maria Diehn
United States
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho tu ayuda. Me parece que tu respuesta es la que corresponde en este caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osteotomía escalonada/por pasos/en etapas
Maria Diehn
4enteroplastia seriada transversal
nuno valls


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le fort i osteotomy without a step/ the step osteotomy
enteroplastia seriada transversal


Explanation:
Serial transverse enteroplasty: Abbreviated STEP.
Enteroplastia seriada transversal

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=311972

nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step osteotomy
osteotomía escalonada/por pasos/en etapas


Explanation:
step = peldaño

el tejido óseo va a responder de forma escalonada, median- ...... the osteotomy, (v) thickness of the cortical bone and (vi) ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/pdf/maxi/v27n5/controversia2.pdf

Así lo he visto en portugués.
Ten patients had a step osteotomy. Median and paramedian mandibulotomy was used respectively ...... Em todos, a *osteostomia* foi feita de forma *escalonada*, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-03 03:55:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muy amable, Mcristina.

Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho tu ayuda. Me parece que tu respuesta es la que corresponde en este caso.