KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

Osseous and mucogingival surgery

Spanish translation: óseo / de los huesos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Osseous
Spanish translation:óseo / de los huesos
Entered by: April Berumen

22:19 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental
English term or phrase: Osseous and mucogingival surgery
Insurance Benefits booklet, services covered

I have mucoginigival, just need "OSSEOUS"

Thank you!
April Berumen
Osseous = óseo / de los huesos.
Explanation:
You said you already have the rest. Luck!
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
This one worked the best for me this time...thanks to all!
:-) AB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Osseous = óseo / de los huesos.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2...cirugía mucogíngivomaxilar...
Ramón Solá
4cirujía ósea
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Osseous = óseo / de los huesos.


Explanation:
You said you already have the rest. Luck!

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one worked the best for me this time...thanks to all!
:-) AB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, ACB.

agree  Marqui?o
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marquiño.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...cirugía mucogíngivomaxilar...


Explanation:
In this case Spanish uses the name of the bone, in this case "maxilar".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Hans!

agree  Karina Pelech: You are quite correct... saludos ... :o)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, ACB!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cirujía ósea


Explanation:
no hay explicación, ése es el término.

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish