KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

lacy

Spanish translation: vagas / imperceptibles / transparentes / inapreciable / minúsculas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lacy
Spanish translation:vagas / imperceptibles / transparentes / inapreciable / minúsculas
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:30 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: lacy
Part of a flouride report on enamel fluorosis. I quote: "The very mild and mild forms of enamel fluorosis appear as chalklike, lacy markings
across a tooth’s enamel surface that are not readily apparent to the affected person or
casual observer"
AresWW
vagas / imperceptibles / transparentes / inapreciable / minúsculas
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vagas / imperceptibles / transparentes / inapreciable / minúsculas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5[líneas blancas/marcas blancas] de encaje/en forma de encajeliz askew
4leves (en este caso)
celiacp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vagas / imperceptibles / transparentes / inapreciable / minúsculas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: me gusta esta respuesta
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen

agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr
  -> Gracias MDI-IDM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leves (en este caso)


Explanation:
:)

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[líneas blancas/marcas blancas] de encaje/en forma de encaje


Explanation:
Fluoride -- Lewis and Milgrom 24 (10): 327 Figure 3 -- Pediatrics ...
Excess fluoride ingested during tooth development can result in a range of detectable ... Mild fluorosis (A) appears as lacy white markings on the teeth. ...
pedsinreview.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/24/10/327/F3 - Similar pages

Fluoridation - Safety - Enamel Fluorosis
Very mild and mild forms may have scattered white flecks, white tips of teeth, or fine, lacy chalklike lines. Most people with fluorosis have these barely ...
www.cdc.gov/fluoridation/safety/enamel_fluorosis.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

175-186 PIR 5 2004
opacidad del esmalte. La fluorosis leve (A) se manifiesta como mar-. cas blancas en forma de encaje en los dientes. La fluorosis modera- ...
pedsinreview.aappublications.org/cgi/spanish_pdf/24/10/327.pdf - Similar pages
Salud, aptitud, dieta, cultivando un huerto, vino, hipoteca ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Un cuestionario experimental, la calidad adolescente de Fluorosis del esmalte ... boca seca, liquen Planus (líneas blancas de encaje, áreas o úlceras rojas ...
www.iconocast.com/NewsS1_Files/A3SY9/News6.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 08:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

liquen Planus ??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80