KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

flaring

Spanish translation: desplazamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flaring
Spanish translation:desplazamiento
Entered by: Lorena Ibacache

15:45 Sep 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / ortodoncia
English term or phrase: flaring
Hola soy una estudiante de traducción. Estoy trabajando en un texto de odontología y tengo problemas con el término "flaring". Les adjunto el contexto: "Superimposition demostrating the incorrect presurgical uprighting of already retroclined maxillary incisors and the unnecessary flaring of the initially well positioned mandibular incisors"
Lorena Ibacache
Chile
desplazamiento
Explanation:
Cuando trabajé en una clínica especializada en ortodoncia, a menudo se hablaba de "desplazamientos" de las piezas dentales. Generalmente un "flare" es un desplazamiento hacia afuera. Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Patricia Casanova Ochoa
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ensanchamiento
Michael Powers (PhD)
4desplazamiento
Patricia Casanova Ochoa
4erupción / rebrotar
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensanchamiento


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-23 15:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flaring ensanchamiento

el glosario que cito arriba viene de:


c7d.2s1ve.cn/ - Similar pages - Note this
ENGLISH SPANISH a arteria, sangre arterial, prefijo que significa ...
... dentinification dentificación dentistry odontología dentural referente a la ...... hernia hernia laparotómica incisors incisivos incisura incisura, ...
www.sepeap.es/libros/dicmedico/dicMedico I-e.txt - 405k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra García Alonso
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erupción / rebrotar


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/flaring/Spanish



Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplazamiento


Explanation:
Cuando trabajé en una clínica especializada en ortodoncia, a menudo se hablaba de "desplazamientos" de las piezas dentales. Generalmente un "flare" es un desplazamiento hacia afuera. Espero que te sirva.

Patricia Casanova Ochoa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias