KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

mouthguard

Spanish translation: protector bucal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mouthguard
Spanish translation:protector bucal
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:14 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontist
English term or phrase: mouthguard
Mouthguard - A device that protects your mouth from injury when you participate in sports or rigorous activities.
Zoila Quevedo
protector bucal
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-10-19 21:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROTECTOR BUCAL DOBLE

http://www.arquer.es/listadoArticulos.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-10-19 21:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PR1565 Protector bucal simple

http://www.daedo.es/shop01/skin/shop.php?PG=view&uid=2453
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8protector bucal
Yaotl Altan
4posicionador bucal
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mothguard
protector bucal


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-10-19 21:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROTECTOR BUCAL DOBLE

http://www.arquer.es/listadoArticulos.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-10-19 21:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PR1565 Protector bucal simple

http://www.daedo.es/shop01/skin/shop.php?PG=view&uid=2453

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: o "guarda bucal"
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  olv10siq
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
32 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí.
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Christian Löfvall: si
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Ángel Domínguez: T.K.O.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado ;)

agree  Raúl Casanova
3 hrs
  -> Graze!

agree  liz askew: As in what rugby players wear!
2 days53 mins
  -> Merci!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mothguard
posicionador bucal


Explanation:
Esto lo he escuchado mucho en el box (México), pero es "mouthguard", no tiene nada que ver con las palomillas (aquí tenemos una plaga de las mismas).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47