KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

clasp or rest

Spanish translation: gancho o fijación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clasp or rest
Spanish translation:gancho o fijación
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:28 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Insurance plan
English term or phrase: clasp or rest
Hola, amigos:
Tengo esta frase, a la que no le encuentro la vuelta. Enumera los servicios que ofrece un plan odontológico.
"Installing partial, full or removable dentures to replace one or more natural teeth that were extracted while the person was covered for this benefit. Addition of **clasp or rest** to existing partial removable dentures."

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
gancho o fijacion
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-30 13:25:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gancho o fijacion
Lydia De Jorge
4enganche o asiento
Alfarero


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enganche o asiento


Explanation:

para dentaduras parciales removibles existentes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-10-25 23:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Quizás podría sustituírse "enganche" por "abrochado"

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gancho o fijacion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-30 13:25:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Gabriela