KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

fatigue stress testing

Spanish translation: pruebas de tensión por fatiga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fatigue stress testing
Spanish translation:pruebas de tensión por fatiga
Entered by: margaret caulfield

18:57 Aug 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: fatigue stress testing
This text is about composite resins and the context of the phrase is the following:
"While initial short-term clinical findings appear promising questions have been raised about stability of the filler-matrix interface on the basis of short term immersion and in vitro fatigue stress testing".
María Mercedes Ferreyra
Spain
pruebas de tensión por fatiga
Explanation:
My option based on different hits on Google on dentistry.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pruebas de tensión por fatigamargaret caulfield
3 +1evaluación de esfuerzo por fatiga
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluación de esfuerzo por fatiga


Explanation:
Así lo diría en el campo de los materiales

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano: eso mismo
30 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pruebas de tensión por fatiga


Explanation:
My option based on different hits on Google on dentistry.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Francesca

agree  Terry Burgess: In my case, it's fatiga por tensión..jajaja:-) On a roll, aren't we??
22 mins
  -> Thanks again, Terry! and YES!

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen