KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

blade

Spanish translation: cuchilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade
Spanish translation:cuchilla
Entered by: Argentine Translator

13:13 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Modular Handpiece System
English term or phrase: blade
DO NOT attempt to change an accessory while running any handpiece module. Always select the “SAFETY” mode before changing burs, blades or system components.
When the locking collar is in the unlocked position and/or no blade is inserted into the drill, the Motor Unit will “stall” and may be damaged when the Motor Unit is activated.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
cuchilla
Explanation:
Así lo he visto en varios documentos. Dame un momentito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 13:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este manual de medtronic, por ejemplo:

http://www.medtronicent-techcomms.com/inserts-web/68E3858 D....

Saludos
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cuchilla
Miguel Armentia
4 +2hoja
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoja


Explanation:
blade
pala | paleta | álabe | cuchilla | hoja | aspa (helicóptero, turbina, ventilador, etc.) | computadora de cuchilla | ordenador de cuchilla

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Eileen Banks
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuchilla


Explanation:
Así lo he visto en varios documentos. Dame un momentito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 13:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este manual de medtronic, por ejemplo:

http://www.medtronicent-techcomms.com/inserts-web/68E3858 D....

Saludos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mi pregunta iba a saber cual es el termino que se usa en odontologia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Natalia, buen lunes!

agree  Roxana V. Lamas: mas preciso y no da lugar a otras interpretaciones
12 mins
  -> Gracias por los comentarios y feliz lunes, Roxana.

agree  Gabriella Maldonado
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriella. Buen martes.

agree  kiawitl: Exacto, hasta un bisturí tiene cuchilla.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, kiawitl. Buen martes.