KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

ABUTMENT

Spanish translation: DIENTE PILAR O DE SOPORTE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABUTMENT TOOTH
Spanish translation:DIENTE PILAR O DE SOPORTE
Entered by: Maria Roncero

11:52 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / DENTISTRY
English term or phrase: ABUTMENT
EN EL GLOSARIO HE ENCONTRADO LA TRADUCCIÓN COMO EMPALME, APOYO, CONTRAFUERTE. ALGUIEN SABE CUÁL ES EL TÉRMINO UTILIZADO EN ODONTOLOGÍA?
ABUTMENT – A tooth used to support a removable partial denture or anchor a fixed partial denture
Maria Roncero
(diente) pilar
Explanation:
From http://www.odontologia.medmayor.cl/preclinico/protesisfija2....

El diente pilar es la pieza que sirve de apoyo para sujetar la prótesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, \"puente\" is the bridge itself. Here is a definition from Eurodicautom:

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)

(1)
TERM puente

Reference Dicc.Cuyás

Definition a form of dental prosthesis which replaces one or more lost or missing teeth,being supported and held in position by attachments to adjacent teeth

Reference BTM-TFI74

(1)
TERM bridge

Reference Reallex Med;BTM-TFI74



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more link:
http://www.vasadent.com/casos.php

\"Radiografías del Primer Puente Colocado en 1997:
Los Puentes Fung están diseñados para colocarse en dientes pilares sanos sin problemas periodontales.\"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6puente
Elías Sauza
5soporte
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +1(diente) pilarSusana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
puente


Explanation:
Abutment - Puente: Diente o implante utilizado para sujetar una prótesis. Corona usada como parte de un puente fijo.



    Reference: http://www.canalsalud.com/enlace/diccionario/a.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> saludos en fin de semana Alberto

agree  xxxdawn39: exacto, amigo. Un saludo y Feliz 2003 :D
39 mins
  -> Feliz 2003

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs
  -> saludos cordiales Andrea

agree  Gabriela Lozano
3 hrs
  -> hola Gabriela

agree  Patricia CASEY
3 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Esther Hermida
6 hrs
  -> gracias Esther

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(diente) pilar


Explanation:
From http://www.odontologia.medmayor.cl/preclinico/protesisfija2....

El diente pilar es la pieza que sirve de apoyo para sujetar la prótesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, \"puente\" is the bridge itself. Here is a definition from Eurodicautom:

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)

(1)
TERM puente

Reference Dicc.Cuyás

Definition a form of dental prosthesis which replaces one or more lost or missing teeth,being supported and held in position by attachments to adjacent teeth

Reference BTM-TFI74

(1)
TERM bridge

Reference Reallex Med;BTM-TFI74



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 21:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more link:
http://www.vasadent.com/casos.php

\"Radiografías del Primer Puente Colocado en 1997:
Los Puentes Fung están diseñados para colocarse en dientes pilares sanos sin problemas periodontales.\"


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daphne consigliere, R.N.: yeap :)
4665 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soporte


Explanation:
diente utilizado para soporte o anclaje de una prótesis parcial o removible

María del Carmen Cerda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3