KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

veneer

Spanish translation: carilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:veneer
Spanish translation:carilla
Entered by: Ocean Trans

18:51 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: veneer
Veneers • Crowns


anuncio de servicio odontológico
mslang
United States
carillas
Explanation:
veneers son carillas, crowns son coronas.
Espero te sirva.
betty
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recubrimiento(s)xxxOso
5carillas
Ocean Trans
4revestimientos
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recubrimiento(s)


Explanation:
Hola luigso,
Me parece que esta podría ser una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 18:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veneer s. 1. chapa, revestimiento, baño (oro, plata)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©


Un par de ejemplos:

¿Cómo Elegir un Buen Odontólogo?...sea muy cauteloso si el dentista trata de convencerlo para restaurar con coronas alguno ... Si ya ha perdido algunos dientes, los ***recubrimientos de porcelana y metal*** ... \"
www.sdpt.net/comoelegirodontologo.htm

\"... dientes, los ***recubrimientos de porcelana y las coronas de oro***, pueden ser esenciales como soporte para un puente. ...\"
www.odontomarketing.com/miscelanea/misce05.htm - 34k -

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carillas


Explanation:
veneers son carillas, crowns son coronas.
Espero te sirva.
betty


    diccionario Mosby
Ocean Trans
Argentina
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimientos


Explanation:
This would be the thin layer of porcelain or plastic which is applied to a metal backing on the tooth.

Diccionario enciclopédico de términos médicos (INTERAMERICANA)

Saludos,

V


    www.caulk.com/assets/pdfs/products/ Principle_Spanish.pdf
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8