KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

gauze packs

Spanish translation: gasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauze packs
Spanish translation:gasa
Entered by: yolanda Speece

23:17 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
English term or phrase: gauze packs
Bite on wet gauze packs with pressure on the gum where the tooth was extracted.
yolanda Speece
gasa
Explanation:
gasa simplemente - lo que te da el dentista es gasa enrollada empapada con agua o sin agua para que la muerdas y absorba la sangre despues de sacarte un diente o muela, vienen en paquetes individuales para fines de evitar la contaminacion.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gasaMaria-Jose Pastor
5paquetes de gasa
Adda Velez


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paquetes de gasa


Explanation:
tejido de algodon que se usa para poner sobre las heridas. gasa.

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gasa


Explanation:
gasa simplemente - lo que te da el dentista es gasa enrollada empapada con agua o sin agua para que la muerdas y absorba la sangre despues de sacarte un diente o muela, vienen en paquetes individuales para fines de evitar la contaminacion.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: de acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Adda Velez: I clarify it in my comment [you just could agree]
13 hrs