KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

root canal

Spanish translation: Tratamiento de conductos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root canal
Spanish translation:Tratamiento de conductos
Entered by: yolanda Speece

20:15 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: root canal
WHEN COMPLETED ROOT CANAL TEETH GENERALLY ACT AND FEEL LIKE YOUR OTHER TEETH AND HAVE AN EXCELLENT CHANCE OF REMAINING IN YOUR MOUTH FOR AS LONG AS YOUR OTHER TEETH.
yolanda Speece
Tratamiento de conductos
Explanation:
Es el termino que se usa en Colombia
Selected response from:

xxxmsaiz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped me out with this one. I looked it up in www.leandrogomila.com/que_es_un_trat_endodontico.htm
and it confirmed your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tratamiento de conductosxxxmsaiz
5 +1conducto radicular
Alicia Jordá
5tratamiento de conductos radiculares
David Russi
5tratamiento de conductoPia Pavese


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducto radicular


Explanation:
Exacto del Eurodicautom:


Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM root canal of tooth



(1)
TERM conducto radicular



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asil
4 mins
  -> thank you asil!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tratamiento de conductos


Explanation:
Es el termino que se usa en Colombia

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped me out with this one. I looked it up in www.leandrogomila.com/que_es_un_trat_endodontico.htm
and it confirmed your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Pavese: I'm sorry, I had not seen your answer!
1 min

agree  xxxL. Ferrero: "tratamiento de conducto" sin la "s" aparece también el diccionario médico steadman
13 mins

agree  Juan Baquero: sin "s"
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamiento de conducto


Explanation:
I've also heard this term used.


Pia Pavese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamiento de conductos radiculares


Explanation:
El nombre completo del procedimiento. También se emplea el singular: tratamiento del conducto radicular

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28