KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

floss

Spanish translation: hilo dental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floss
Spanish translation:hilo dental
Entered by: Sandy T

21:55 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: floss
translation
Smeza
hilo dental
Explanation:
y si esta usado como verbo seria 'usar el hilo dental'
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hilo dental
Sandy T
5 +2use/utilice el hilo dental
Ltemes
5hilo/seda dental
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hilo dental


Explanation:
y si esta usado como verbo seria 'usar el hilo dental'


Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  jab
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Pablo

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hilo/seda dental


Explanation:
Experiencia y Oxford Superlex

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use/utilice el hilo dental


Explanation:
FLOSSING: USO DEL HILO DENTAL

Uso del hilo dental - [ Translate this page ]
Como Hacer. Uso del hilo dental o seda. ... La fabricación del hilo dental o nylon
es altamente especializada y requiere de experiencia en la técnica textil. ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/abr/vol41_1_02/abr06102.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Oral Health - Flossing (La Salud Oral - La Limpieza con Hilo ... - [ Translate this page ]
La importancia de la limpieza con hilo dental: Cepillarse los dientes de forma adecuada
y consistente ayuda a eliminar la mayor parte de la placa dental, pero ...
uuhsc.utah.edu/healthinfo/spanish/ oralhealth/flossing.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

La Salud Oral - La Limpieza con Hilo Dental (Oral Health ... - [ Translate this page ]
La Salud Oral La Limpieza con Hilo Dental. La importancia de la limpieza
con hilo dental: Cepillarse ... Qué tipo de hilo dental es mejor? Sin ...
www.mmhs.com/clinical/adult/spanish/ oralhlth/flossing.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-25 22:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esto es si se refiere a una frase que recomienda su uso. si es sustantivo simplemente: HILO DENTAL

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova
3 mins
  -> gracias lincasanova

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Luisabel