KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

Maintain a regular 6 month check up

Spanish translation: mantener la regularidad de un chequeo cada seis meses


21:56 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Maintain a regular 6 month check up
tranlation
Smeza
Spanish translation:mantener la regularidad de un chequeo cada seis meses
Explanation:
regular here i think means consistent, not "normal" (which would not be a very professional way of saying "basic")
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3visitar el dentista cada 6 meses
Indiana
5lleve a cabo una revisión periódica cada 6 mesesxxxjomasaov
5mantener la regularidad de un chequeo cada seis meseslincasanova
5hacer un examen regular cada seis meses
Sandy T


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintain a regular 6 month check up
hacer un examen regular cada seis meses


Explanation:
Seguro

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantener la regularidad de un chequeo cada seis meses


Explanation:
regular here i think means consistent, not "normal" (which would not be a very professional way of saying "basic")

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintain a regular 6 month check up
visitar el dentista cada 6 meses


Explanation:
¨traducción libre¨

regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-25 22:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí Ltemes Visite al dentista o debe visitar al dentista¨...

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: sí o "visite al dentista..." :>)
1 min
  -> yep, thx ltemes

neutral  Juan Jacob: No veo al dentista por ningún lado... podría ser cualquier médico, ¿no?
45 mins

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Por sus consultas hasta ahora, el compañero parece estar traduciendo un texto sobre servicios dentales, así que concuerdo.
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: al
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintain a regular 6 month check up
lleve a cabo una revisión periódica cada 6 meses


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish