KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

X-rays -full mouth or panorex

Spanish translation: RADIOGRAFIA DENTAL (PANOREX).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:X-rays -full mouth or panorex
Spanish translation:RADIOGRAFIA DENTAL (PANOREX).
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

03:12 Aug 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: X-rays -full mouth or panorex
This is in reference to basic service offered by a dental plan
ander
Spain
RADIOGRAFIA DENTAL (PANOREX).
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Eso era lo que buscaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanation
Eva Karpouzi
5Periapical X-Rays and panoramic X Ray
German Hernandez
5RADIOGRAFIA DENTAL (PANOREX).
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x-rays -full mouth or panorex
RADIOGRAFIA DENTAL (PANOREX).


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/public...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias. Eso era lo que buscaba

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x-rays -full mouth or panorex
see explanation


Explanation:
Full mouth:combination of bite wing and periapical x-rays to show a complete survey of the teeth and bones.
Full mouth set of left, right and frontal x-rays.

As the name suggests a Panoramic X-ray makes a complete half circle from ear to ear to produce a complete two dimensional representation of all your teeth to give an overall picture of your teeth and jaw bones.
This is a large,single x-ray film that shows the entire bony structure of the teeth and face.

http://www.doctorspiller.com/Dental _X-Rays.htm

Full Mouth Series: This is needed to find conditions such as cysts, tumors, gum disease or abscesses that exist in the bone surrounding the teeth. It is used to determine the health of the teeth and the nerve tissue within the teeth, and can be employed as a comparison for the future if any problems should arise.

Panoramic X-ray: Is one X-ray that provides a full picture of your whole mouth- complete upper and lower jaw; sinuses and jaw joint. It is not as specific as the other X-rays because its purpose is to show the general condition of all the teeth. It is used to help view- general tooth development; trauma; jaw joint pain; wisdom teeth and certain abnormalities. It will give a broad view but does not provide the fine detail that Bite-Wings or P.A.s provide.

http://www.dentalgentlecare.com/necessary_x-rays.htm#Full Mo...

Eva Karpouzi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Elena Petelos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x-rays -full mouth or panorex
Periapical X-Rays and panoramic X Ray


Explanation:
Full mouth> Periapical X Rays> Full Details of dental tissues, hard and soft, used for endodontics, peirodoncy, prosthetics and requiered by law.
Panorex, wide R ray, showing a nondetailed view of mouth and its adjacent structures. Most used in oral surgery and mainky for Orthodontic treatment in USA and SouthAmerica

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4