KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

ligature cutter

Spanish translation: Alicate de corte de ligaduras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ligature cutter
Spanish translation:Alicate de corte de ligaduras
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

14:11 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / ortho glass ionomer
English term or phrase: ligature cutter
Debonding technique
Grasp the bracket with a ligature cutter, and while supporting the tooth with a finger from the lingual side, give a sharp clockwise rotation of the bracket. If resistance is experienced, desiccate the cement and tooth surface with dry air and twist again in the opposite direction. Remove any residual material with a scaler or rotary instrument. To remove a band, use a band removing instrument
Marva
Alicate de corte de ligaduras
Explanation:
instrumentos
... ADVERTENCIA: Capacidad máxima de corte: Alambre duro de hasta .020 redondo.
ODG-1006 Alicate de corte de ligaduras de 45¼ (45¼ Ligature Cutter), ...
www.gac.com.ar/instrta.html - 101k

SM-dental - [ Translate this page ]
... diseñadas para cortar ligaduras de alambre y elástico. Permite trabajar con alambres
de hasta .015''. CORTE DISTAL CAT.1016-1515. El alicate más popular de ...
www.sm-dental.com/pages06.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Alicate de corte de ligadurasxxxChutzpahtic
4Corta ligadura
PTLtda


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alicate de corte de ligaduras


Explanation:
instrumentos
... ADVERTENCIA: Capacidad máxima de corte: Alambre duro de hasta .020 redondo.
ODG-1006 Alicate de corte de ligaduras de 45¼ (45¼ Ligature Cutter), ...
www.gac.com.ar/instrta.html - 101k

SM-dental - [ Translate this page ]
... diseñadas para cortar ligaduras de alambre y elástico. Permite trabajar con alambres
de hasta .015''. CORTE DISTAL CAT.1016-1515. El alicate más popular de ...
www.sm-dental.com/pages06.htm - 9k

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
4 mins
  -> Gracias Paula :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corta ligadura


Explanation:
http://www.cursoortodoncialingual.com/cursos.htm
es una página de ortodoncia que cita este instrumento en la sección...

INSTRUMENTAL
Caso Clinico (Modelos Rx, Fotos) (2 por Participante)
Pinzas: Mathieu, Howe, Pajarito, CORTA LIGADURA, Cortador distal
Mechero, Soldadura



PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 4