KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Nursing Midwifery and Health Visiting

Spanish translation: obstetricia (partería) de enfermería y las visitas de enfermeros de la Seguridad Social a domicilio


03:52 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Health Care
English term or phrase: Nursing Midwifery and Health Visiting
"The Board confirms that this programme meets the requirements of the United Kingdon Central Council for **Nursing Midwifery and Health Visiting**, for an application to be made for the admission to Part 15 of the professional register."

¿"Enfermera partera" será lo correcto?
Gracias de antemano.
delat
Spanish translation:obstetricia (partería) de enfermería y las visitas de enfermeros de la Seguridad Social a domicilio
Explanation:
Oxford

midwifery / "mId"wIf@ri / n [u] obstetricia f, partería f

nursing / "n3:rsIN / n [u]
a (profession) enfermería f; (before n) ‹ staff / studies › de enfermería
b (care) atención f, cuidado m


health visitor n (in UK) enfermera de la Seguridad Social que hace visitas a domicilio para asesorar sobre el cuidado de
niños en edad preescolar, ancianos etc

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obstetricia (partería) de enfermería y las visitas de enfermeros de la Seguridad Social a domicilio
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Enfermería, Obstetricia y Asistencia Domiciliaria
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nursing midwifery and health visiting
obstetricia (partería) de enfermería y las visitas de enfermeros de la Seguridad Social a domicilio


Explanation:
Oxford

midwifery / "mId"wIf@ri / n [u] obstetricia f, partería f

nursing / "n3:rsIN / n [u]
a (profession) enfermería f; (before n) ‹ staff / studies › de enfermería
b (care) atención f, cuidado m


health visitor n (in UK) enfermera de la Seguridad Social que hace visitas a domicilio para asesorar sobre el cuidado de
niños en edad preescolar, ancianos etc

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, *TRANSCRIPT - Mike :)

agree  carlie602: thanks
1 day22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursing midwifery and health visiting
Enfermería, Obstetricia y Asistencia Domiciliaria


Explanation:
According to documents I found in Google.

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11