KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

entitlement

Spanish translation: cobertura médica (o de salud) federal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entitlement
Spanish translation:cobertura médica (o de salud) federal
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:52 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: entitlement
Hace unos días que estoy dando vuetlas con este término y no logro comprenderlo. Puse todas las frases donde aparece.
Gracias!!!

Also, unlike Medicaid, SCHIP is funded as a capped grant to the states rather than as an open-ended entitlement to individuals.

It is unlikely that states would have expanded coverage as much under SCHIP without state flexibility over program design (including the option to use a separate program without an entitlement),

It could be argued that key features of SCHIP—namely, the nonentitlement nature of the program and the flexibility that states have over eligibility thresholds and cost sharing—
More time is needed to understand the consequences of the optional nature of SCHIP coverage and the fact that so many SCHIP enrollees are in programs where coverage is not an individual entitlement.
Marcela Russo
cobertura médica (o de salud) federal
Explanation:
Hola Marcela,

Este caso es especial, porque "entitlement" es el nombre de un sistema aquí en USA que se refiere a "cobertura médica x parte del gobierno federal".

(En otros contextos sí significa "derecho", pero aquí me inclino a pensar que no, por el uso de la palabra "nonentitlement").

En tu tradux quizá podrías aclarar "entitlement" entre paréntesis.

Para la 3a. de tus oraciones, sugiero repetir "cobertura", así:

"... el hecho de que tantas personas enroladas en SCHIP están en programas donde la cobertura no es la cobertura médica federal individual."

Suerte,

Elena

- entitlement: A benefit that an individual or family is guaranteed to receive after meeting certain fixed and objective criteria. Eligibility standards for entitlements usually include financial criteria (eg, income level, amount of assets) and categorical criteria (family with children under 21 years of age; aged; blind; or disabled; etc.) Entitlement programs must be made available to every eligible individual or family in the same way and with the same benefits throughout a state or other administering jurisdiction. Source: Technical Assistance Collaborative, Making the Most of Mainstream Service Resources, December 4, 2002

www.cms.hhs.gov/medicaid/homeless/firststep/print/glossarye...

- entitlement: This term can be confusing, because it has a federal funding meaning and a legal meaning. In its federal funding usage, it means a funding stream that Congress is committed to spend—it is mandatory for Congress to meet that obligation. For example, a state may be entitled to receive federal reimbursement for its school lunch program. In legal usage, it means an individual’s right—for example, if an individual has an entitlement to Medicaid, they have certain legal rights to due process in applying for, receiving, and terminating their benefits.

www.voicesforamericaschildren.org/TemplateRedirect.cfm


- entitlement: A legal obligation on the federal government to make payments to a person, business, or unit of government that meets the criteria set in law. The Congress generally controls entitlement programs by setting eligibility criteria and benefit or payment rules--not by providing budget authority in an appropriation act. The source of funding to liquidate the obligation may be provided in either the authorization act that created the entitlement or a subsequent appropriation act. The best-known entitlements are the major benefit programs, such as Social Security and Medicare. See appropriation act, authorization act, budget authority, and direct spending.

www.cbo.gov/showdoc.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-18 18:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcela,

Here, I\'d say that \"nonentitlement\" means \"independencia de subsidios federales\".

HTH,
E
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!!! Creo que en este caso es como dice Elena.
Saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tener derecho a, derecho asmorales30
5 +1derecho a prestaciónMargarita Palatnik
5derecho
Caro Friszman
4cobertura médica (o de salud) federalxxxElena Sgarbo
4un derecho
aivars
3derecho
Eduardo Pérez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derecho


Explanation:
Suerte!

Caro Friszman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un derecho


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Está en glosarios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-18 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por ej. \"individual entitlement\" es \"un derecho individual\"

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tener derecho a, derecho a


Explanation:
Entitlement – A program that imposes a legal obligation on the federal government to any person, business, or unit of government that meets the criteria set in law. Federal spending in an entitlement program is controlled through the program’s eligibility criteria and benefit and payment rules, not by the appropriation of a specific level of funding in advance. Entitlement programs such as Medicare and Medicaid are also referred to (for federal budget purposes) as “direct” or “mandatory” spending. Medicaid is both an individual entitlement and an entitlement to the states that elect to participate.


REAP (Resource Entitlement Advocacy Program) Programa de defensa de los derechos a los recursos (REAP, por sus siglas en ingl?s) REAP le asistir? para establecer si usted tiene derecho a ayudas gubernamentales y le ayudar? a llenar los formularios. REAP est? ubicada en el 1403-5 de la Avenida Madison entre las calles 97 y 98. Tel?fono: (212) 423-2800.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-18 16:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un programa de seguro de la salud al que se tiene derecho y normalmente es financiado por el gobierno federal. Ejemplo: Medicare o Medicaid. En algunos sitios los llaman incluso programas de \'entitlement\'
www.nmha.org/shcr/articles/glossary.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-18 16:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title XIX (Medicaid): Title XIX is the federal Medicaid program to provide health care for the poorest children and women. Family planning is a required service by federal law. Title XIX/Medicaid is an entitlement program, which means that all persons eligible must be served. In Michigan, Medicaid covers family planning for those living between 0-65% of the poverty level. The federal Medicaid program, under section 1902 (a) (23) requires family planning to be a covered service and allows clients to go to any provider for family planning whether or not they are enrolled in a managed care plan.www.miplannedparenthood.org/topics/facts-glossary

smorales30
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChutzpahtic
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lupita!

agree  clisaz
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Alén Silva
1 hr
  -> Gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho a prestación


Explanation:
el derecho a recibir un servicio o prestación pública

Derecho a prestación de desempleo en Europa? - Foros Jurídicos ... - Derecho.com es el web de contenidos y servicios jurídicos útiles y prácticos para
abogados y demás profesionales de España y América Latina.
www.derecho.com/Foros/ UBBControl/Forum4/HTML/004003.html -

Los subsidios - El abogado informa - Recomendaciones de los ... Ser emigrante retornado sin derecho a prestación contributiva por desempleo.
Ser liberado de prisión sin derecho a prestación contributiva por desempleo ...
www.iabogado.com/esp/guialegal/ guialegal.cfm?IDCAPITULO=16030000 -

Subsidio por desempleo La protección por desempleo se estructura ... -Haber agotado un derecho a prestación por desempleo de, al menos, ... sin que
se tenga derecho a prestación contributiva por desempleo. ...
www.weblaboral.net/ep/ep0046.htm -

Junta de Castilla y León - ... Psicosocial en régimen de centro de día, dirigida a personas con derecho a
prestación sanitaria pública en el área de salud de Ponferrada (León)" ...
www.jcyl.es/jcyl-client/jcyl/ cs/grs/dgai/tkContent?idContent=36507 -

INEM. Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal - Protección por desempleo - ... última salida de España) sin derecho a prestación contributiva por desempleo.
... Estar en situación legal de desempleo, no tener derecho a prestación ...
www.inem.es/ciudadano/desempleo/requi8.html -

LexJuridica.com - Desempleo. Modalidad "No Contibutiva" - ... b) Haber agotado un derecho a prestación de, al menos, 12 meses, ... desde su
última salida de España, no tenga derecho a prestación por desempleo ...
www.lexjuridica.com/doc.php?cat=22&id=63 -

Respuestas útiles para el emigrante retornado - ... así como que no se tiene derecho a prestación por desempleo en dicho país.
... Los emigrantes retornados sin derecho a prestación contributiva por ...
www.espamundo.org/archivos_rodrigo/retorno1.2.htm -

Orden de 31 de julio de 1998 por la que se dictan normas para la ... - ... mínimo de ocupación cotizada para causar derecho a prestación contributiva,
... cuando así lo haya autorizado la autoridad laboral, derecho a prestación ...
noticias.juridicas.com/ base_datos/Laboral/o310798-mtas.html


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Bernard
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derecho


Explanation:
Es la opción mas viable, me parece. ¡Mucha suerte!


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...
    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...
Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura médica (o de salud) federal


Explanation:
Hola Marcela,

Este caso es especial, porque "entitlement" es el nombre de un sistema aquí en USA que se refiere a "cobertura médica x parte del gobierno federal".

(En otros contextos sí significa "derecho", pero aquí me inclino a pensar que no, por el uso de la palabra "nonentitlement").

En tu tradux quizá podrías aclarar "entitlement" entre paréntesis.

Para la 3a. de tus oraciones, sugiero repetir "cobertura", así:

"... el hecho de que tantas personas enroladas en SCHIP están en programas donde la cobertura no es la cobertura médica federal individual."

Suerte,

Elena

- entitlement: A benefit that an individual or family is guaranteed to receive after meeting certain fixed and objective criteria. Eligibility standards for entitlements usually include financial criteria (eg, income level, amount of assets) and categorical criteria (family with children under 21 years of age; aged; blind; or disabled; etc.) Entitlement programs must be made available to every eligible individual or family in the same way and with the same benefits throughout a state or other administering jurisdiction. Source: Technical Assistance Collaborative, Making the Most of Mainstream Service Resources, December 4, 2002

www.cms.hhs.gov/medicaid/homeless/firststep/print/glossarye...

- entitlement: This term can be confusing, because it has a federal funding meaning and a legal meaning. In its federal funding usage, it means a funding stream that Congress is committed to spend—it is mandatory for Congress to meet that obligation. For example, a state may be entitled to receive federal reimbursement for its school lunch program. In legal usage, it means an individual’s right—for example, if an individual has an entitlement to Medicaid, they have certain legal rights to due process in applying for, receiving, and terminating their benefits.

www.voicesforamericaschildren.org/TemplateRedirect.cfm


- entitlement: A legal obligation on the federal government to make payments to a person, business, or unit of government that meets the criteria set in law. The Congress generally controls entitlement programs by setting eligibility criteria and benefit or payment rules--not by providing budget authority in an appropriation act. The source of funding to liquidate the obligation may be provided in either the authorization act that created the entitlement or a subsequent appropriation act. The best-known entitlements are the major benefit programs, such as Social Security and Medicare. See appropriation act, authorization act, budget authority, and direct spending.

www.cbo.gov/showdoc.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-18 18:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcela,

Here, I\'d say that \"nonentitlement\" means \"independencia de subsidios federales\".

HTH,
E

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!!! Creo que en este caso es como dice Elena.
Saludos!!