KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

community-based organization

Spanish translation: organización comunitaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community-based organization
Spanish translation:organización comunitaria
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

01:21 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Social Worker letter
English term or phrase: community-based organization
This is a *** community-based organization *** that is committed to ensuring the safety of children and encouraging positive growth within the family....


From the same letter!
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
organización comunitaria
Explanation:
"basada en" , "centrada en", me parecen muy largos.
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Tu sugerencia es muy buena y se adapta a mi texto... Mil gracias IVARS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7organización comunitaria
aivars
5 +2organism con base en la comunidad
Henry Hinds
5organización de base comunitaria
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organism con base en la comunidad


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 01:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORGANISMO... con \"O\"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Landesman.

agree  Lorena Baudo
98 days
  -> Gracias, Lorena.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
organización comunitaria


Explanation:
"basada en" , "centrada en", me parecen muy largos.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tu sugerencia es muy buena y se adapta a mi texto... Mil gracias IVARS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Así es; para qué complicarse.
7 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
19 mins

agree  carlie602
58 mins

agree  clisaz
1 hr

agree  Carmen Schultz
5 hrs

agree  jrb
11 hrs

agree  Adriana Latronico
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organización de base comunitaria


Explanation:
Parece que el término es muy utilizado.

local, asociacióon de profesionales, asociaciones de profesionales, organización de base comunitaria ... Asociación de Vecinos Zaragoza Antigua, organización de base comunitaria. ...
habitat.aq.upm.es/dubai/02/bp390.html


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10