KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Newsgroups and bulletin boards

Spanish translation: grupos de discusiones y carteles de anuncios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Newsgroups and bulletin boards
Spanish translation:grupos de discusiones y carteles de anuncios
Entered by: Maria Boschero

00:00 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Stress Management
English term or phrase: Newsgroups and bulletin boards
Newsgroups and bulletin boards
Chat rooms are not the only places on the Internet where people with similar interests can exchange ideas. There are also forums, bulletin boards, message boards, and newsgroups....

Thanks for your suggestions!
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
grupos de discusiones y carteles de anuncios
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 00:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Estos grupos de discusión están especializados, y sus participantes deben ...
puso en marcha en 1996 hasta dieciseis listas o grupos de discusión, ...
www.filosofia.org/grupos.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 00:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops \"Grupos de discusión\"
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
You said it first Maria!!!
Thanks so much for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grupos de noticias y tablero/pizarrra (para colocar anuncios)
Walter Landesman
4 +1grupos de noticias/grupos de discusión/ foros de discusión/tablones de noticiasLCK
4grupos de discusiones y carteles de anuncios
Maria Boschero
3grupos de noticias y tableros(boletines)carlie602


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
newsgroups and bulletin boards
grupos de noticias y tableros(boletines)


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
Works in field

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newsgroups and bulletin boards
grupos de discusiones y carteles de anuncios


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 00:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Estos grupos de discusión están especializados, y sus participantes deben ...
puso en marcha en 1996 hasta dieciseis listas o grupos de discusión, ...
www.filosofia.org/grupos.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 00:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops \"Grupos de discusión\"

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
You said it first Maria!!!
Thanks so much for your help!!!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newsgroups and bulletin boards
grupos de noticias/grupos de discusión/ foros de discusión/tablones de noticias


Explanation:
Hola Matrixtransl,

take your pick...there are many suggestions in the ProZ glossaries...check them out :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-05-23 00:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por cierto, no te he dado las gracias por el comentario que hiciste sobre mi agree :-) so here it is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-05-23 01:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/spanish/msdn/gruposnoticias.asp

LCK
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malega :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newsgroups and bulletin boards
grupos de noticias y tablero/pizarrra (para colocar anuncios)


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: tablero de anuncios, diría yo
34 mins
  -> good point, gracias!!