KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

DXL

Spanish translation: pruebas (o tests) analíticas y radiografías de diagnóstico


21:05 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: DXL
Primary care physician office visits (includes physical exams, DXL,allergy testing, well-child care, well-woman exams, speech andhearing exams, office surgery, vision screening exams, breastcancer screening treatment)
Andrs
Spanish translation:pruebas (o tests) analíticas y radiografías de diagnóstico
Explanation:
www.ttiai.com/prevwage.html
Diagnostic x-ray and lab (DXL) tests

PDF] Defined Medical Plan
... NO medical questions or physical exams to qualify. Freedom to choose any provider ... ***Diagnostic Testing, X-rays, and Lab Work (DXL)*** ...
www.pwna.org/membership/mga/PWNA_Health_Insurance.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 21:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iccsd.k12.ia.us/personnel/TeachCon2.htm
3. Supplemental benefits or other hospital services to include costs of special facilities and medical supplies will be paid according to the ***DXL (diagnostic, x-ray and lab) *** of the plan with the plan paying 90 (ninety) percent and patient paying 10 (ten) percent for Tier I providers (...)
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pruebas (o tests) analíticas y radiografías de diagnóstico
Andrés Martínez
5diagnostic lab (tests)
P. PARTEN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dxl
pruebas (o tests) analíticas y radiografías de diagnóstico


Explanation:
www.ttiai.com/prevwage.html
Diagnostic x-ray and lab (DXL) tests

PDF] Defined Medical Plan
... NO medical questions or physical exams to qualify. Freedom to choose any provider ... ***Diagnostic Testing, X-rays, and Lab Work (DXL)*** ...
www.pwna.org/membership/mga/PWNA_Health_Insurance.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 21:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iccsd.k12.ia.us/personnel/TeachCon2.htm
3. Supplemental benefits or other hospital services to include costs of special facilities and medical supplies will be paid according to the ***DXL (diagnostic, x-ray and lab) *** of the plan with the plan paying 90 (ninety) percent and patient paying 10 (ten) percent for Tier I providers (...)

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo. :-)

agree  felizfeliz
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, felizfeliz.

agree  mariapearce
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias, mariapearce. :-)

agree  frandela
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, frandela.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dxl
diagnostic lab (tests)


Explanation:
Dx = diagnosis L=lab
Suerte!

P. PARTEN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Andrés Martínez, P. PARTEN, mariapearce