KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

lead

Spanish translation: plomo


01:55 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care
English term or phrase: lead
context: NJ Physician Lead Advisory Committee
ga13
Spanish translation:plomo
Explanation:
http://www.pedgroup.com/leadnews.htm

"From The New Jersey Physician Lead Advisory Committee

In 1995, New Jersey passed a new law to protect children from the dangers of lead poisoning. A new update was passe and signed into law in December, 1997. This law requires physicians and other health care providers to screen all children under 6 years of age with a blood lead test."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 02:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/Strategic Elim Plans/New Jersey...
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6plomo
GoodWords
4dirigente
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirigente


Explanation:
Oxford

irigente1 adj: las clases dirigentes the ruling classes; cargos dirigentes management/leadership posts

en el sentido de encargado

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plomo


Explanation:
http://www.pedgroup.com/leadnews.htm

"From The New Jersey Physician Lead Advisory Committee

In 1995, New Jersey passed a new law to protect children from the dangers of lead poisoning. A new update was passe and signed into law in December, 1997. This law requires physicians and other health care providers to screen all children under 6 years of age with a blood lead test."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 02:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/Strategic Elim Plans/New Jersey...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Well, I, at least, am conviced! :)
6 mins

agree  Deborah Ramirez
7 mins

agree  colemh: 8-)
8 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
11 hrs