KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

keep biting into

Spanish translation: en la búsqueda constante de / cuestionamiento permanente/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep biting into
Spanish translation:en la búsqueda constante de / cuestionamiento permanente/
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

17:31 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: keep biting into
En un artículo sobre avances cientificos:

Einstein understood the greater part of wisdom was to just ***keep biting into*** the eternal unknown. Because he understood how little we really know, he became the greatest scientific genius in history.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
en la búsqueda constante../ cuestionamiento permanente--..
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2continuar indagando/rascando/escarbando en
Walter Landesman
5en la búsqueda constante../ cuestionamiento permanente--..
Xenia Wong
4seguir penetrando en/dentro delfrandela
4continuar calando en...
Silvina Matheu
4... perseverar en la búqueda de lo desconocido...Edgardo Herrera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la búsqueda constante../ cuestionamiento permanente--..


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuar indagando/rascando/escarbando en


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: indagando en
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Margaret!

agree  clisaz
50 mins
  -> gracias, c.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuar calando en...


Explanation:
Una idea. Calar= penetrar en un campo del conocimiento , etc

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... perseverar en la búqueda de lo desconocido...


Explanation:
Hay muchas formas de expresar este pensamiento.

Suerte.

Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguir penetrando en/dentro del


Explanation:
También podría ser: **continuar adentrando en** el desconocimiento eterno, etc.

Creo que este es el sentido.

Suerte. Un saludo.

frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15