KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

PPO Network

Spanish translation: red de organizaciones de proveedores preferidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PPO Network
Spanish translation:red de organizaciones de proveedores preferidos
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

00:37 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: PPO Network
After carefully reviewing the options available to us, we have decided to offer CCN, one of the largest PPO networks in the U.S.
InGoodSpanish
red de organizaciones de proveedores preferidos
Explanation:
PPO = Preferred Provider Organization: Red de médicos, clínicas y hospitales que ofrecen descuentos a los afiliados a un plan (médico).
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1red de organizaciones de proveedores preferidosxxxTadzio
5Red de Organización de Proveedores Preferidos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ppo network
red de organizaciones de proveedores preferidos


Explanation:
PPO = Preferred Provider Organization: Red de médicos, clínicas y hospitales que ofrecen descuentos a los afiliados a un plan (médico).

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
40 mins
  -> Malega, :))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ppo network
Red de Organización de Proveedores Preferidos


Explanation:
Aetna in settlement talks - Jan. 17, 2001... to participate in its higher-paying preferred-provider organization (PPO) network, the paper ... OTHER NEWS: CNN | SI | Fortune | Business 2.0 | Time © 2005 Cable ...
www.moneymag.com/2001/01/17/companies/aetna/index.htm - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Preferred Provider Organization Network

PDF] Salud con Health Net Preferred Provider Organization Salud con ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Salud con Health Net’s Preferred Provider Organization (PPO) offers the ... La Organización de Proveedores Preferentes (PPO) de Salud con Health Net le ...
www.health.net/salud/pdf/ppo.pdf - Similar pages


Salud con Health Net - [ Translate this page ]Este folleto bilingüe (en inglés y español) explica en detalle la opción denominada Organización de Proveedores Preferidos (Preferred Provider Organization ...
www.health.net/salud/span_desc.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126