KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

international locations

Spanish translation: ubicaciones/sitios internacionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:international locations
Spanish translation:ubicaciones/sitios internacionales
Entered by: Sisiutl

20:39 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / healthcare services for working places
English term or phrase: international locations
Comprehensive coverage
Horizon Health EAP services provides managed behavioral healthcare services throughout the United States, its territories, Canada, and international locations.
dany2303
y en ubicaciones/sitios internacionales
Explanation:
Prefiero "ubicación" a "localización", que me suena demasiado anglicizado en este contexto en particular. Cuestión de gustos.
Selected response from:

Sisiutl
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lugares a nivel internacional / ciudades / ubicaciones a nivel internacional
Xenia Wong
4 +1y en ubicaciones/sitios internacionales
Sisiutl
4(y en) diversas(os) ciudades (países) del mundo/puntos del planeta
Margarita Gonzalez
4centros a nivel internacional
Karina Pelech
3localidades internacionales
Luis Medina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
localidades internacionales


Explanation:
solamente es una traducción literal

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lugares a nivel internacional / ciudades / ubicaciones a nivel internacional


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Maria Teresa.....xen :-))

agree  Karina Pelech
5 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Karina.......xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y en ubicaciones/sitios internacionales


Explanation:
Prefiero "ubicación" a "localización", que me suena demasiado anglicizado en este contexto en particular. Cuestión de gustos.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centros a nivel internacional


Explanation:
otra opción ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(y en) diversas(os) ciudades (países) del mundo/puntos del planeta


Explanation:
Como no da países ni continentes, se tiene que mantener la vaguedad porque, además, es evidente que están evitando algo así como "y en el mundo entero", para que después no les caigan demandas.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20