KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

mutanases

Spanish translation: mutaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mutanases
Spanish translation:mutaciones
Entered by: ingridbram

18:05 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / organic chemistry
English term or phrase: mutanases
differet authors have studied the dextranases and mutanases to prevent the colonization od the bucal plaque on tooth surfaces
silvia gentili
mutaciones
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ingridbram
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer.I chose to kep the original betwen ""
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mutanasas
Marocas
3 +1mutacionesingridbram


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutaciones


Explanation:
.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer.I chose to kep the original betwen ""

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Gentili: Hola gracias por la respuesta, yo también entre a esa pagina, pero como no la encontre traducida, preferí dejarla entre comillas en inglés y exlicar al lado lo de la terminación "asa"
3 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia. Tal vez sea mejor como tú dices
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much for your answer.I chose to kep the original betwen ""

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutanasas


Explanation:
www.novozymes.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Although **mutanases** have commercial potential for use as an anti-plaque agent in ... It is an object of the technology to provide new mutanases which can be ...
www.novozymes.com/cgi-bin/bvisapi.dll/ science/science.jsp?cid=-8863&pid=9541&id=13488 - 53k -


La única referencia en español que encontré es ésta, pero la terminacion "asa" se corresponde con la terminación que se usa para las enzimas (lipasas, proteasas, etc.):

Pastas no tóxicas utilizadas para la higiene oral que ejercen efectos adversos sobre la flora de la placa
•Componentes
–Mayoritarios
•Pastas vehículo: alginato, glicerol, hidroxietil celulosa,
propilenglicol
•Sales inorgánicas abrasivas (40-50%): sales cálcicas, ZnO,
Al2O3
–Minoritarios
•Detergentes (1-2%): laurilsulfato,ricinoleato
•Saborizantes
•Antisépticos permanentes: clorheximida
•Fluoruro (10,000 ppm), en forma de sal soluble: NaF
–Opcionales
•Antibióticos•Enzimas: **dextranasa**, mutanasawww.uv.es/~salgado/odonto/.files/ 6_Caries-Gingivitis.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-07-21 19:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé por qué al final se juntó todo. Debería ser:
.Antibióticos
.Enzimas: dextranasa, **mutanasa** (lo que debía ir entre asteriscos era **mutanasa**)

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, Yvonne Becker, Marocas