KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

curve balls on occasion

Spanish translation: a veces la vida te trae alguna sorpresa desagradable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life has a way of throwing you curve balls on occasion
Spanish translation:a veces la vida te trae alguna sorpresa desagradable
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

21:39 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Self-management Program
English term or phrase: curve balls on occasion
SESSION ONE - AWARENESS OF EXTERNAL TRIGGERS
No matter who you are, no matter what you do, life has a way of throwing you curve balls on occasion. Anything that makes you change your behavior, requires unusual physical effort, or is seen as threatening, can trigger your body’s stress response.
Marva
a veces la vida te trae alguna sorpresa desagradable
Explanation:
Es ésta la idea. Lo mismo se puede mejorar el estilo. Suerte.

"curve ball or curve·ball (kûrv'bôl')
n.
Baseball. Any of several pitches that veer to the left when thrown with the right hand and to the right when thrown with the left hand.
Slang. Something that is unexpected or designed to trick or deceive: That last question on the exam was a real curve ball."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a veces la vida te trae alguna sorpresa desagradable
Rebecca Hendry
5a veces la vida se te hace cuesta arriba
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1te agarra en curva
Heidi C


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te agarra en curva


Explanation:
la vida a veces te agarra en curva

ésta es una expresión que usarías en México, muy coloquial, pero el tono del texto es muy coloquial.

No sé si te sirva fuera de México...

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a veces la vida te trae alguna sorpresa desagradable


Explanation:
Es ésta la idea. Lo mismo se puede mejorar el estilo. Suerte.

"curve ball or curve·ball (kûrv'bôl')
n.
Baseball. Any of several pitches that veer to the left when thrown with the right hand and to the right when thrown with the left hand.
Slang. Something that is unexpected or designed to trick or deceive: That last question on the exam was a real curve ball."



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/curve+ball&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas
3 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Enrique Soria
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Enrique.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a veces la vida se te hace cuesta arriba


Explanation:
La imagen beisbolera implica estar enfrentado a una gran dificultad. ¿Cómo bateas para que la curva no te venza? Por otro lado, con la expresión que te propongo traducirías expresión idiomática por expresión idiomática.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198